Privacy Policy

This website is brought to you by Nationwide Payroll Company Limited. We take your privacy very seriously and we ask that you read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint. By visiting www.nationwidepayroll.co.uk (our Site) you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

Who we are

Nationwide Payroll Company Limited (‘we’ or ‘us’) collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and we are responsible as the ‘controller’ (i.e. the entity who is responsible for, and controls the processing of, your personal data) for the purposes of those laws.

The personal information we collect and use

· Information you give us: This is information about you that you give us by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. The information you give us may include your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address.
· Information we collect about you: With regard to each of your visits to our Site we will automatically collect information about your visit, including name of the domain from which you accessed the Internet, the date and time you accessed our Site, and the pages you retrieved from our Site. We collect this information to measure the number of visitors to the different sections of our Site, and to help us make the Site more useful to visitors.

Reasons we collect and use your personal information

We will process your personal data in accordance with Article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR. We will use your personal data for the purposes that we identified to you at the time your data were obtained. These purposes may include:

• to help us identify you
• research, statistical analysis and behavioural analysis
• marketing
• improving our services

Who we share your personal information with

You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with:

· our agents and service providers
· credit reference agencies for the purpose of assessing your credit score where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you
· law enforcement agencies in connection with any investigation to help prevent unlawful activity

We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

How long your personal data will be kept

We will hold your personal data for the period we are required to retain this information by applicable UK tax law (currently 6 years))’

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our Site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy.

Your rights

We may send company news and information to you if you have:

• expressly shared your postal or email address for the purpose of receiving information in the future, i.e. “opt in”, or
• purchased from or have an existing relationship with us.

You can opt out at any time. Our email correspondence will include instructions to allow you to request to be removed from our future mailing list.

We do not disclose any personally identifying information collected, to any outside companies or organisations.

Under the GDPR you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

• fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information
• access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this privacy notice is already designed to address
• require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
• require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
• receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
• object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
• object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
• object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
• otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

• email, call or write to, our Data Protection Officer
• let us have enough information to identify you (e.g. account number, user name, registration details),
• let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and
• let us know the information to which your request relates, including any account or reference numbers, if you have them

Keeping your personal information secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where you have chosen a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.
How to complain

We hope that our Data Protection Officer can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The GDPR also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Changes to this privacy notice

This privacy notice was published on 19/03/2018 and last updated on 19/03/2018.

We may change this privacy notice from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure you are aware of the most recent version.

How to contact us

Please contact, our Data Protection Officer, if you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information we hold about you.

If you wish to contact us, please send an email to info@thepayrollcompany.co.uk, write to 2 Earlstrees Court, Earlstrees Industrial Estate, Corby, NN17 4AX or call 01536 262100.